Australian Open: Order of Play for Wednesday with Serena Williams and Novak Djokovic in action

Order of Play for day three at the Australian Open with Serena Williams, Naomi Osaka, Simona Halep, Novak Djokovic, Dominic Thiem and Nick Kyrgios in action at Melbourne Park.

(All times local, +11 hours from GMT)

Rod Laver Arena

11:00: (8) Bianca Andreescu (Can) v Hsieh Su-Wei (Twn), Nina Stojanovic (Srb) v (10) Serena Williams (USA), (1) Novak Djokovic (Srb) v Frances Tiafoe (USA), Caroline Garcia (Fra) v (3) Naomi Osaka (Jpn), Maxime Cressy (USA) v (6) Alexander Zverev (Ger)

Margaret Court Arena

11:00: (7) Aryna Sabalenka (Brlr) v Daria Kasatkina (Rus), Sorana Cirstea (Rou) v (9) Petra Kvitova (Cze), (3) Dominic Thiem (Aut) v Dominik Koepfer (Ger), Alja Tomljanovic (Aus) v (2) Simona Halep (Rou), (18) Grigor Dimitrov (Bgr) v Alex Bolt (Aus)

John Cain Arena

11:00: (17) Stan Wawrinka (Che) v Marton Fucsovics (Hun), Venus Williams (USA) v Sara Errani (Ita), (15) Iga Swiatek (Pol) v Camila Giorgi (Ita), Nick Kyrgios (Aus) v (29) Ugo Humbert (Fra)

1573 Arena

11:00: (19) Marketa Vondrousova (Cze) v Rebecca Marino (Can), Alexandre Muller (Fra) v (8) Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg), (14) Garbine Muguruza (Spa) v Ludmilla Samsonova (Rus), Reilly Opelka (USA) v (27) Taylor Harry Fritz (USA)

  • Save over 25% on a NOW TV Sky Sports Month pass, just £25 p/m for 4 months (usually £33.99 p/m)
  • Download the Sky Sports Scores App: Apple | Android
  • The UK’s No 1 scores app: Find out more

Court 3

11:00: Anastasia Potapova (Rus) v Timea Babos (Hun), James Duckworth (Aus) v (20) Felix Auger-Aliassime (Can), (27) Ons Jabeur (Tun) v Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk), (11) Denis Shapovalov (Can) v Bernard Tomic (Aus)

Court 5

11:00: (7) Shuko Aoyama (Jpn) & Ena Shibahara (Jpn) v Asia Muhammad (USA) & Jessica Pegula (USA), (15) Max Purcell (Aus) & Luke Saville (Aus) v Guillermo Duran (Arg) & Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spa), (10) Samantha Stosur (Aus) & Shuai Zhang (Chn) v Leylah Annie Fernandez (Can) & Heather Watson (Gbr), Aliona Bolsova (Spa) & Jasmine Paolini (Ita) v Daria Kasatkina (Rus) & Anett Kontaveit (Est)

Court 6

13:00: Ricardas Berankis (Lit) & Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) v (10) Henri Kontinen (Fin) & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra), Lorenzo Sonego (Ita) & Andrea Vavassori (Ita) v Romain Arneodo (Mon) & Benoit Paire (Fra), Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) & Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr) v Marie Bouzkova (Cze) & Sara Sorribes Tormo (Spa)

Court 7

11:00: Belinda Bencic (Swi) & Sofia Kenin (USA) v (9) Alexa Guarachi (Chi) & Desirae Krawczyk (USA), Corentin Moutet (Fra) v (14) Milos Raonic (Can), (32) Veronika Kudermetova (Rus) v Varvara Gracheva (Rus), Jiri Vesely (Cze) v (15) Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa)

Court 8

11:00: Alize Cornet (Fra) v Ann Li (USA), Zarina Diyas (Kaz) v Bernarda Pera (USA), Alexander Bublik (Kaz) v (23) Dusan Lajovic (Ser), (32) Adrian Mannarino (Fra) v Miomir Kecmanovic (Ser)

Court 10

12:30: Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) & Yana Sizikova (Rus) v Lucie Hradecka (Cze) & Kristyna Pliskova (Cze), Radu Albot (Mol) & Dan Evans (Gbr) v Andres Molteni (Arg) & Hugo Nys (Mon), (3) Barbora Krejcikova (Cze) & Katerina Siniakova (Cze) v Ana Bogdan (Rom) & Rebecca Peterson (Swe)

Court 12

11:00: (11) Yi Fan Xu (Chn) & Zhaoxuan Yang (Chn) v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) & Anastasija Sevastova (Lat), Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) & Martina Trevisan (Ita) v (8) Ying-Ying Duan (Chn) & Saisai Zheng (Chn), Laslo Djere (Ser) & Stefano Travaglia (Ita) v Andrew Harris (Aus) & Alexei Popyrin (Aus), (8) Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) & Nicolas Mahut (Fra) v Gianluca Mager (Ita) & Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn)

Court 13

11:00: (6) Gabriela Dabrowski (Can) & Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) v Lara Arruabarrena (Spa) & Kaitlyn Christian (USA), Emil Ruusuvuori (Fin) v Pedro Martinez Portero (Spa), Ashleigh Barty (Aus) & Jennifer Brady (USA) v Abbie Myers (Aus) & Ivana Popovic (Aus), Vera Lapko (Blr) & Marketa Vondrousova (Cze) v Madison Brengle (USA) & Lauren Davis (USA)

Court 14

11:00: Marcelo Demoliner (Bra) & Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) v Marcelo Arevalo (Esa) & Matwe Middelkoop (Ned), Pablo Cuevas (Uru) & Guido Pella (Arg) v Matthew Ebden (Aus) & John-Patrick Smith (Aus), (10) John Peers (Aus) & Michael Venus (Nzl) v Alex De Minaur (Aus) & Matt Reid (Aus), (13) Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr) & Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) v Makoto Ninomiya (Jpn) & Sabrina Santamaria (USA)

Court 15

11:00: Andreea Mitu (Rom) & Raluca Olaru (Rom) v Monica Niculescu (Rom) & Patricia Maria Tig (Rom), Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Ben McLachlan (Jpn) v Ji Sung Nam (Kor) & Min-Kyu Song (Kor), Cornelia Lister (Swe) & Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) v (2) Elise Mertens (Bel) & Aryna Sabalenka (Blr), Marcos Giron (USA) & Cameron Norrie (Gbr) v (6) Jamie Murray (Gbr) & Bruno Soares (Bra)

Court 16

13:00: Marta Kostyuk (Ukr) & Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) v Mona Barthel (Ger) & Lin Zhu (Chn), Caroline Dolehide (USA) & Shelby Rogers (USA) v Cori Gauff (USA) & Catherine McNally (USA), Petros Tsitsipas (Gre) & Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) v MacKenzie McDonald (USA) & Tommy Paul (USA)

Court 17

11:00: Egor Gerasimov (Blr) v Aslan Karatsev (Rus), Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) & Sam Querrey (USA) v (2) Nikola Mektic (Cro) & Mate Pavic (Cro), Fiona Ferro (Fra) v (17) Elena Rybakina (Kaz), Paula Badosa Gibert (Spa) & Danka Kovinic (Mne) v Misaki Doi (Jpn) & Nao Hibino (Jpn)

Don’t forget to follow us on skysports.com/tennis, our Twitter account @skysportstennis & Sky Sports – on the go! Available to download now on – iPhone & iPad and Android

Source: Read Full Article