AFL expert tips and teams for round 21

  • HOW THE EXPERTS TIPPED

GEELONG CATS v GWS GIANTS
Friday August 6, 7.50pm at GMHBA Stadium (all times AEST)

CATS
B: Henry, Blicavs, Kreuger
HB: Stewart, Z.Guthrie, Kolodjashnij
C: Holmes, C.Guthrie, Tuohy
HF: Dahlhaus, Ratugolea, Higgins
F: Dangerfield, Hawkins, Rohan
FOLL: Stanley, Selwood, Parfitt
I/C: Bews, Clark, Menegola, Close
EMG: Smith, Evans, Narkle, Constable
IN: Holmes
OUT: Smith (managed), Narkle (omitted)

GIANTS
B: Stein, Taylor, Cumming
HB: Perryman, Haynes, Ash
C: O’Halloran, de Boer, Whitfield
HF: Daniels, Himmelberg, Greene
F: Sproule, Riccardi, TarantoFOLL: Briggs, Ward, Kelly
I/C: Bruhn, Brown, Peatling, Idun
EMG: Shipley, Wehr, Angwin, Buntine
IN: Stein, de Boer, Sproule, Riccardi, Briggs, Brown
OUT: Davis (concussion), Lloyd (injured), Hopper (concussion), Green (hamstring), Reid (injured), Hogan (managed), Mumford (managed)

CARLTON v GOLD COAST SUNS
Saturday August 7, 1.45pm at Marvel Stadium

BLUES
B: Stocker, Weitering, Jones
HB: Newman, Plowman, Saad
C: E.Curnow, Cripps, Newnes
HF: Kennedy, C.Curnow, Silvagni
F: Betts, McKay, Martin
FOLL: De Koning, Walsh, Dow
I/C: Williamson, O’Brien, Honey, Fisher
EMG: Owies, McGovern, Casboult, Murphy
IN: Betts
OUT: Owies (omitted), Murphy (sub)

SUNS
B: Powell, Collins, Lemmens
HB: Farrar, Ballard, Swallow
C: Ellis, Miller, Sharp
HF: Townsend, Jeffrey, Sexton
F: Burgess, King, Ainsworth
FOLL: Smith, Anderson, MacPherson
I/C: Corbett, Fiorini, Lukosius, Rowell
EMG: Bowes, Brodie, Davies, Flanders
IN: Ellis, Townsend
OUT: Flanders (omitted), Bowes (omitted), Brodie (omitted)

RICHMOND v NORTH MELBOURNE
Saturday August 7, 4.35pm at MCG

TIGERS
B: Vlastuin, Grimes, Astbury
HB: Stack, Short, D.Rioli
C: Edwards, Cotchin, McIntosh
HF: Ralphsmith, Baker, Bolton
F: Lynch, Parker, Riewoldt
FOLL: Nankervis, Prestia, Graham
I/C: Mansell, Coleman-Jones, Lambert, M.Rioli
EMG: Dow, Garthwaite, Ross, Castagna
IN: Vlastuin, McIntosh, Ralphsmith, Coleman-Jones, M.Rioli
OUT: Garthwaite (omitted), Ross (omitted), Castagna (omitted), Chol (omitted), Aarts (omitted), Caddy (sub)

KANGAROOS
B: Tarrant, McKay, Bonar
HB: Ziebell, Walker, Hall
C: Dumont, Simpkin, McDonald
HF: Stephenson, Larkey, Scott
F: Anderson, Zurhaar, Mahony
FOLL: Goldstein, Davies-Uniacke, Thomas
I/C: Taylor, Turner, Ford, Campbell
EMG: Atley, Phillips, Comben, Spicer
IN: Bonar, Zurhaar, Thomas, Campbell
OUT: Bosenavulagi (omitted), Phillips (omitted), Xerri (injured), Polec (managed), Atley (sub)

ST KILDA v SYDNEY SWANS
Saturday August 7, 7.40pm at Marvel Stadium

SAINTS
B: Coffield, Wilkie, Connolly
HB: Sinclair, Webster, Hill
C: McKenzie, Dunstan, Ross
HF: Butler, Byrnes, Kent
F: King, Membrey, Sharman
FOLL: Marshall, Steele, Jones
I/C: Joyce, Highmore, Crouch, Higgins
EMG: Bytel, Allison, Lonie, Hunter
IN: Coffield, Sinclair, McKenzie, Joyce
OUT: Hunter (omitted), Long (omitted), Clark (injured), Howard (injured), Billings (injured)

SWANS
B: Cunningham, Rampe, Fox
HB: Dawson, McCartin, Lloyd
C: McInerney, Parker, Mills
HF: Papley, Heeney, Hayward
F: Wicks, Franklin, Reid
FOLL: Hickey, Hewett, Gulden
I/C: Blakey, Kennedy, Florent, Stephens
EMER: Rowbottom, McLean, Clarke, O’Riordan
OUT: Bell (omitted)

ADELAIDE v PORT ADELAIDE
Saturday August 7, 7.40pm at Adelaide Oval

CROWS
B: Murray, Butts, Kelly
HB: McPherson, Doedee, Jones
C: Smith, Keays, Seedsman
HF: Mackay, Fogarty, Murphy
F: McHenry, Himmelberg, Walker, Thilthorpe
FOLL: O’Brien, Laird, Sloane
I/C: Cook, Lynch, Schoenberg, Hamill
EMG: Davis, Berry, McAdam, Frampton
IN: Thilthorpe, Cook
OUT: Walker (omitted), Berry (omitted), Rowe (omitted)

POWER
B: Burton, McKenzie, Aliir
HB: Bergman, Jonas, Byrne-Jones
C: Duursma, Wines, Houston
HF: Amon, Georgiades, Butters
F: Gray, Dixon, Rozee
FOLL: Lycett, Boak, Drew
I/C: Powell-Pepper, Bonner, Ladhams, Fantasia
EMG: Marshall, Clurey, McEntee, Woodcock
IN: Gray
OUT: Marshall (omitted), Woodcock (omitted)

HAWTHORN v COLLINGWOOD
Sunday August 8, 2.10pm at MCG

HAWKS
B: Scrimshaw, Hartigan, Frost
HB: Burgoyne, Hardwick, Bramble
C: Howe, O’Meara, Shiels
HF: Moore, O’Brien, Worpel
F: Nash, Lewis, McEvoy
FOLL: Reeves, Mitchell, Worpel
I/C (extended): Hanrahan, Phillips, Morrison, Brockman, Greaves, Morris, Koschitzke, Ceglar
IN: Hanrahan, Morrison, Morris, Koschitzke, Ceglar
OUT: Grainger-Barras (managed), Breust (knee)

MAGPIES
B: Quaynor, Roughead, Maynard
HB: Crisp, Madgen, Howe
C: Hoskin-Elliott, De Goey, Mayne
HF: Thomas, Cameron, Ginnivan
F: Henry, Mihocek, Elliott
FOLL: Grundy, Sidebottom, Adams
I/C (extended): Bianco, Cox, Daicos, Macrae, McCreery, Noble, Ruscoe, Wilson
IN: Cox, Daicos, McCreery, Wilson
OUT: Murphy (sub)

WESTERN BULLDOGS v ESSENDON
Sunday August 8, 3.20pm at Marvel Stadium

BULLDOGS
B: Wood, Cordy, Williams
HB: Daniel, Schache, Dale
C: Treloar, Liberatore, La.Hunter
HF: Johannisen, Naughton, B.Smith
F: Ugle-Hagan, Bruce, Dunkley
FOLL: English, Macrae, Bontempelli
I/C (extended): Richards, Duryea, Scott, Garcia, McNeil, Smith, Le.Young, Lipinski
IN: Treloar, Richards, Duryea, McNeil, Le.Young
OUT: Hannan (illness), Weightman (managed)

BOMBERS
B: Laverde, Stewart, Francis
HB: Redman, Ridley, Hind
C: Cutler, Merrett, Cox
HF: Smith, Stringer, Shiel
F: McDonald-Tipungwuti, Wright, Durham
FOLL: Draper, Snelling, Parish
I/C (extended): Gleeson, Clarke, Guelfi, Perkins, Ham, Waterman, Phillips, Hooker
IN: Gleeson, Guelfi, Phillips, Hooker, Waterman
OUT: Heppell (thumb), Langford (hamstring)

FREMANTLE DOCKERS v BRISBANE LIONS
Sunday August 8, 5.10pm at Optus Stadium

DOCKERS
B: Wilson, Logue, Ryan
HB: Young, Pearce, Aish
C: Tucker, Mundy, Cerra
HF: Colyer, Taberner, Henry
F: Schultz, Treacy, Crowden
FOLL: Darcy, Serong, Brayshaw
I/C (extended): Western, Blakely, Watson, Walker, Meek, O’Discoll, Hughes, Bewley
IN: Pearce, O’Driscoll, Hughes, Bewley
OUT: Banfield (injured)

LIONS
B: Payne, Andrews, Lester
HB: Rich, Birchall, Satrcevich
C: McCluggage, Robinson, J.Berry
HF: Cameron, McStay, McCarthy
F: Cockatoo, Daniher, Bailey
FOLL: McInerney, Lyons, Zorko
I/C (extended): Robertson, Ah Chee, Berry, Coleman, Prior, Fullarton, Mathieson, Ballenden
IN: Robertson, T.Berry, Prior, Mathieson, Ballenden
OUT: Madden (omitted), Neale (illness)

WEST COAST EAGLES v MELBOURNE
Monday August 9, 8.10pm at Optus Stadium

EAGLES
B: Cole, H.Edwards, Hurn
HB: Duggan, McGovern, Sheppard
C: Gaff, Kelly, Redden
HF: Langdon, Darling, Cripps
F: Petruccelle, Kennedy, Allen
FOLL: Naitanui, Yeo, Sheed
I/C (extended): Waterman, Edwards, Vardy, Witherden, Nelson, Hutchings, Rotham, West
IN: Edwards, Vardy, Witherden, Nelson
OUT: O’Neill (Omitted)

DEMONS
B: Bowey, May, Petty
HB: Hunt, Lever, Salem
C: Brayshaw, Petracca, Langdon
HF: Pickett, McDonald, Spargo
F: Neal-Bullen, Brown, Fritsch
FOLL: Gawn, Oliver, Harmes
I/C (extended): Jackson, Melksham, vandenBerg, Jordon, Rivers, Weideman, Sparrow, Smith
IN: Melksham, vandenBerg, Weideman, Smith
OUT: Viney (Suspension)

(All times AEST)

Keep up to date with the best AFL coverage in the country. Sign up for the Real Footy newsletter.

Most Viewed in Sport

From our partners

Source: Read Full Article